Privacy Policy & ToS

Open Answers
Personal Information Protection Policy

At Open Answers, we are committed to providing our users with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our users, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our users’ privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our users of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting users’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our users’ personal information and allowing our users to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Definitions

Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual (E.g., name, personal e-mail address, home address and phone number). Personal information does not include publicly available contact information (described below).

Contact information – means publicly available information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Open Answers complies with this policy and PIPA.

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the user voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2 We will only collect user information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To verify ownership of user products in our care;
  • To identify user preferences;
  • To communicate in preferred channels with our users;
  • To deliver requested products and services.

1.3 We will make all reasonable attempts to guard any personal information you submit electronically via forms on this website or via email.

1.4 We only collect information from our website that is typed into forms, submitted via email, or broadcast by browsers to identify appropriate software settings and visual preferences. No private information about users or visitors to our website site is collected in any other manner.

1.5 We make limited use of Cookies — small pieces of text that are stored within a Web browser — on our website in order to remember preferences indicated while visiting the site and/or to detect the presence of browser plug-ins. In no way are cookies used to collect information about our users or visitors to our website.

Policy 2 – Consent

2.1 We will obtain user consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

2.2 Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically, or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the user voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

2.3 Consent may also be implied where a user is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products and the user does not opt-out.

2.4 Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation) users can withhold or withdraw their consent for Open Answers to use their personal information in certain ways. A user’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the user in making the decision.

2.5 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the user’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
  • In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security;
  • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
  • For the purposes of collecting a debt;
  • To protect ourselves from fraud;
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law.

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1 We will only use or disclose user personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes such as to contact our users directly about products and services that may be of interest.

3.2 We will not use or disclose user personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

3.3 We will not sell user lists or personal information to other parties.

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

4.1 We will retain user personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

5.1 We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that user personal information is accurate and complete.

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

6.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of user personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

6.3 We will use appropriate security measures when destroying user’s personal information such as shredding documents and deleting electronically stored information.

6.4 We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Policy 7 – Providing Users Access to Personal Information

7.1 Users have a right to access their personal information. Upon request, we will tell users how we use their personal information.

Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer

8.1 The Privacy Officer or designated individual is responsible for ensuring Open Answers is in compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

8.2 Users should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Open Answers’ compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the customer may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

Contact information for CAI’s Privacy Officer: Prairie Chiu: [email protected]; 604-638-1172 Ext 121